Agewise
Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence — exterior or featured photo

Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence

520 Markham Road, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
View on Google Maps ↗

Scarborough, Ontario

The neighbourhood

The neighbourhood around Cedarbrook Lodge offers excellent convenience for seniors. You will find bus stops right on Markham Road and Eglinton Avenue East, with easy access to Scarborough Centre Station for wider connections. Grocery stores like Food Basics are nearby, and options such as Highland Farms, Metro, and Walmart offer online ordering or pickup services. Pharmacies are plentiful, including Shoppers Drug Mart, Rexall with a medical clinic, and Scarborough Procare Pharmacy which has a walk-in clinic and free medication delivery. Several other walk-in clinics and a hospital are also close by. For recreation, Cedarbrook Park provides trails and picnic areas. The Scarborough Centre for Healthy Communities Active Living Centre offers programs for those 55 and older, including arts and fitness. Scarborough Village Park Recreation Centre also hosts activities like dancing and cards for seniors. The accessible Cedarbrae Library provides resources and community programs. Banks are also conveniently located.

Frequently asked questions

What types of senior living does Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence offer?
Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence is a senior living community in Scarborough, Ontario. The specific care options it offers aren't listed here yet — Agewise can help you confirm what's available for your situation.
Where is Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence located?
Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence is located in Scarborough, Ontario. Use the map on this page to see the surrounding neighbourhood and what's nearby, and confirm the full address with the community before you visit.
Who is Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence a good fit for?
Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence suits older adults in or around Scarborough looking for senior living. The best way to know if it fits is to compare it against your own priorities and budget.
How can I tour Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence or speak with an advisor?
You can explore Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence and ask questions through Agewise, where a free advisor can help you book a tour, understand what to ask, and compare it with other Scarborough communities. Use the "see if this fits" option on this page to get started.
What should I consider when comparing communities like Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence in Scarborough?
When weighing Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence against other Scarborough, Ontario communities, look at the levels of care offered, location and proximity to family, the lifestyle and atmosphere (the sections above describe Cedarbrook Lodge Retirement Residence in more detail), and your overall budget. Agewise can help you shortlist and compare options side by side.

Keep exploring Scarborough

Other retirement homes in Scarborough

Not sure where to start?

Tell us a little about your needs and we’ll match you to the right retirement communities — free, and with no obligation.

Get Personalized Results