Agewise
Fairfield Residence — exterior or featured photo
Fairfield Residence — photo 2
Fairfield Residence — photo 3

Fairfield Residence

10 Fairfield Ave, Etobicoke, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
View on Google Maps ↗

Etobicoke, Toronto, Ontario

Activities & programs

Activities offer a mix of movement, creativity, and social enjoyment throughout the week. Regular fitness sessions support active living, while music workshops and a garden club encourage personal interests and shared hobbies. Relaxed Sunday movie afternoons provide a quieter option, and seasonal gatherings such as summer barbecues at the outdoor gazebo create opportunities to connect and enjoy time together in a welcoming setting.

Dining

Dining is centered on fresh, home-style cooking served three times each day, with additional snacks offered between meals. Special occasions are marked with enjoyable treats, adding warmth to the experience. Meals are prepared using quality ingredients, often sourced locally, and menus are thoughtfully adapted to reflect individual tastes and nutritional needs, ensuring dining feels both personal and nourishing.

The neighbourhood

This quiet residential neighborhood in Etobicoke offers many amenities within walking distance. Enjoy parks along Lake Ontario like Fairfield Park, Amos Waites Park, Humber Bay Park, and Marie Curtis Park for strolls and lake views. An indoor swimming pool is also nearby. The Fairfield Seniors' Centre is close by, offering social, educational, and support programs, events, and accessible features like Wheel-Trans drop-off. The Franklin Horner Community Centre provides recreation, fitness, and congregate dining for seniors. Coffee shops, restaurants, and various grocery stores including Food Basics, Loblaws, Rabba, and No Frills are easily accessible. Pharmacies like Rexall and Loblaw Pharmacy offer services, with some providing free delivery. Multiple walk-in and family medical clinics are available, some with extended hours and accepting new patients. Public transit (bus, subway, train) is a short walk away. Major highways are nearby, and downtown Toronto is about a 10-minute drive.

Frequently asked questions

What types of senior living does Fairfield Residence offer?
Fairfield Residence is a senior living community in Etobicoke, Toronto, Ontario. The specific care options it offers aren't listed here yet — Agewise can help you confirm what's available for your situation.
Where is Fairfield Residence located?
Fairfield Residence is located in Etobicoke, Toronto, Ontario. Use the map on this page to see the surrounding neighbourhood and what's nearby, and confirm the full address with the community before you visit.
Who is Fairfield Residence a good fit for?
Fairfield Residence suits older adults in or around Etobicoke, Toronto looking for senior living. The best way to know if it fits is to compare it against your own priorities and budget.
How can I tour Fairfield Residence or speak with an advisor?
You can explore Fairfield Residence and ask questions through Agewise, where a free advisor can help you book a tour, understand what to ask, and compare it with other Etobicoke, Toronto communities. Use the "see if this fits" option on this page to get started.
What should I consider when comparing communities like Fairfield Residence in Etobicoke, Toronto?
When weighing Fairfield Residence against other Etobicoke, Toronto, Ontario communities, look at the levels of care offered, location and proximity to family, the lifestyle and atmosphere (the sections above describe Fairfield Residence in more detail), and your overall budget. Agewise can help you shortlist and compare options side by side.

Keep exploring Etobicoke, Toronto

Not sure where to start?

Tell us a little about your needs and we’ll match you to the right retirement communities — free, and with no obligation.

Get Personalized Results