


Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community
105 Queen Street, Bowmanville, Ontario, Bowmanville, Ontario, CanadaView on Google Maps ↗Bowmanville, Ontario
Dining
Enjoy delicious meals prepared with fresh ingredients. We offer a variety of dining options to suit your preferences, including restaurant-style dining and casual cafés. Special dietary needs are accommodated with thoughtful meal planning.
The neighbourhood
Bowmanville's historic downtown offers a convenient neighborhood. You'll find local eateries, diverse shops, churches, and professional offices within easy reach. Rotary Park, with summer concerts and walking trails along Bowmanville Creek, is steps away. Bowmanville Mall is also nearby. For active seniors, the Bowmanville Older Adult Association (BOAA) provides over 150 programs, including arts, fitness, cooking, and social events. The Municipality of Clarington and Durham Region libraries also offer various senior activities and learning programs. Healthcare is comprehensive. The Bowmanville Health Centre has 27 family physicians, 13 specialists, urgent care, a pharmacy, diagnostic imaging, dental, physiotherapy, and a foot clinic. Medlink Medical Center and King Street Medical Centre offer walk-in services and family doctors. Lakeridge Health Hospital is also nearby. Public transit includes Durham Region Transit and GO Transit buses connecting to Toronto. Other bus lines and VIA Rail Canada provide options for longer distance travel.
Frequently asked questions
- What types of senior living does Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community offer?
- Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community is a senior living community in Bowmanville, Ontario. The specific care options it offers aren't listed here yet — Agewise can help you confirm what's available for your situation.
- Where is Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community located?
- Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community is located in Bowmanville, Ontario. Use the map on this page to see the surrounding neighbourhood and what's nearby, and confirm the full address with the community before you visit.
- Who is Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community a good fit for?
- Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community suits older adults in or around Bowmanville looking for senior living. The best way to know if it fits is to compare it against your own priorities and budget.
- How can I tour Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community or speak with an advisor?
- You can explore Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community and ask questions through Agewise, where a free advisor can help you book a tour, understand what to ask, and compare it with other Bowmanville communities. Use the "see if this fits" option on this page to get started.
- What should I consider when comparing communities like Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community in Bowmanville?
- When weighing Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community against other Bowmanville, Ontario communities, look at the levels of care offered, location and proximity to family, the lifestyle and atmosphere (the sections above describe Chartwell Bowmanville Creek Retirement Community in more detail), and your overall budget. Agewise can help you shortlist and compare options side by side.