
Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit
65 Third Street, Welland, Ontario, CanadaView on Google Maps ↗Welland, Ontario
Activities & programs
Recreation Therapy offers programs seven days weekly including evening activities. Music and Memory program enhances quality of life for residents with dementia, reducing agitation and falls. Activities include community involvement, active living programs, social groups, entertainment, special seasonal events, weekly family activities, arts and crafts, library access, musical entertainment, and outings. Exercise groups and physiotherapy available. Volunteer programs support residents. Active Residents' Council meets monthly. Chaplain provides spiritual support with weekly religious services.
Dining
Three meals daily plus three snacks prepared in accordance with MOH/LTC regulations. Residents enjoy menu choices at each meal. Within constraints, cultural food preferences are accommodated. Clinical dietitian provides assessments on admission and ongoing. Therapeutic diets and nutritional supplements prepared per doctor's orders. Feeding devices available including plate guards, special cups and utensils. Attractive, tasty meals focus on good nutrition. Family members may purchase meal vouchers to dine with residents. All dietary needs supported by professional food service team.
The neighbourhood
The 65 Third Street neighborhood in Welland offers excellent amenities for seniors. Welland Hospital is very close, providing emergency care, critical care, surgical services, and various clinics. For shopping, you will find Zehrs Markets and Walmart nearby, plus the Seaway Mall and downtown Welland for more retail and services. Dining options include M T Bellies, Bamboo, Indian Rooster, McDonald's, Subway, and Jc Restaurant. The community is welcoming, with support for seniors. Enjoy fitness classes and social events at community centers, or walk along the Welland Recreational Canal. The Public Library offers senior programs. The City of Welland provides Meals on Wheels, grocery delivery, home maintenance, and transportation services. Public transit is available. Welland is a safe city with a low crime rate, and this specific area is designated a "Health and Wellness Cluster."
Frequently asked questions
- What types of senior living does Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit offer?
- Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit is a senior living community in Welland, Ontario. The specific care options it offers aren't listed here yet — Agewise can help you confirm what's available for your situation.
- Where is Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit located?
- Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit is located in Welland, Ontario. Use the map on this page to see the surrounding neighbourhood and what's nearby, and confirm the full address with the community before you visit.
- Who is Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit a good fit for?
- Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit suits older adults in or around Welland looking for senior living. The best way to know if it fits is to compare it against your own priorities and budget.
- How can I tour Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit or speak with an advisor?
- You can explore Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit and ask questions through Agewise, where a free advisor can help you book a tour, understand what to ask, and compare it with other Welland communities. Use the "see if this fits" option on this page to get started.
- What should I consider when comparing communities like Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit in Welland?
- When weighing Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit against other Welland, Ontario communities, look at the levels of care offered, location and proximity to family, the lifestyle and atmosphere (the sections above describe Welland Hospital Site Extended Care Unit in more detail), and your overall budget. Agewise can help you shortlist and compare options side by side.