Agewise
Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor — exterior or featured photo
Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor — photo 2
Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor — photo 3

Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor

155 Millwood Road, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
View on Google Maps ↗

Toronto, Ontario

Activities & programs

Our engaging recreational program stimulates mind and body through diverse activities including social events, community gatherings, spiritual care programs, and special celebrations. Our Recreation and Volunteer Coordinator leads programs that encourage socialization and meaningful connections. Residents participate in our active Resident Council that meets regularly to discuss concerns and plan activities. The Family Council provides additional support and advocacy. Activities include group programs, individual pursuits, and chaplaincy services for all faiths.

Dining

Our on-site dining services feature nutritionist-planned meals served in our communal dining room. Residents enjoy three balanced meals daily plus snacks, all prepared fresh with consideration for dietary requirements and cultural preferences. Our culinary team accommodates various dietary needs including therapeutic diets, texture modifications, and individual preferences. Meals are served in a welcoming, social atmosphere that encourages community connection. Dining services are included in the accommodation rate.

The neighbourhood

The area around 155 Millwood Road is a peaceful residential neighborhood. It offers excellent public transit, with numerous bus lines and subway lines 1 and 5 serving the area. The Davisville subway station is conveniently nearby. Toronto provides various transit discounts and accessible options for seniors, including priority seating on all transit and a "Request Stop" option on buses at night. Community Buses stop at senior residences and health facilities. For those needing assisted door-to-door transportation, services like Wheel-Trans, Toronto Ride, and iRide are available for medical appointments and other outings. The building is wheelchair accessible, including the main entrance and barrier-free washrooms, and offers designated parking. Additionally, resources like 211 Central and 211 Ontario can connect seniors to a wide array of social services, community programs, and additional transportation assistance.

Frequently asked questions

What types of senior living does Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor offer?
Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor is a senior living community in Toronto, Ontario. The specific care options it offers aren't listed here yet — Agewise can help you confirm what's available for your situation.
Where is Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor located?
Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor is located in Toronto, Ontario. Use the map on this page to see the surrounding neighbourhood and what's nearby, and confirm the full address with the community before you visit.
Who is Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor a good fit for?
Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor suits older adults in or around Toronto looking for senior living. The best way to know if it fits is to compare it against your own priorities and budget.
How can I tour Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor or speak with an advisor?
You can explore Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor and ask questions through Agewise, where a free advisor can help you book a tour, understand what to ask, and compare it with other Toronto communities. Use the "see if this fits" option on this page to get started.
What should I consider when comparing communities like Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor in Toronto?
When weighing Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor against other Toronto, Ontario communities, look at the levels of care offered, location and proximity to family, the lifestyle and atmosphere (the sections above describe Isabel and Arthur Meighen Manor in more detail), and your overall budget. Agewise can help you shortlist and compare options side by side.

Keep exploring Toronto

Other retirement homes in Toronto

Not sure where to start?

Tell us a little about your needs and we’ll match you to the right retirement communities — free, and with no obligation.

Get Personalized Results