Agewise
Seaforth Long Term Care Home — exterior or featured photo
Seaforth Long Term Care Home — photo 2
Seaforth Long Term Care Home — photo 3

Seaforth Long Term Care Home

100 James Street, Seaforth, Ontario, Canada
View on Google Maps ↗

Seaforth, Ontario

Activities & programs

Recreation department provides programs seven days a week to meet social, emotional, physical, cognitive and spiritual needs. Creative activities include art therapy, music therapy, seasonal crafts, and baking. Social programs feature musical entertainment, pet visits, local bus outings, movies, trivia, and Diner's Club. Health and wellness programs include exercise, reminiscing sessions, and current events discussions. Evening activities and weekly faith services available. Residents' and Family Council fosters community engagement and resident voice.

Dining

Nutritious meals and snacks provided under direction of our Nutrition Manager and Registered Dietitian. Three meals daily served in spacious dining room with nourishing snacks between meals and at bedtime. Special therapeutic diets available including diabetic, low sodium, vegetarian, puree, and minced. Seasonal favourites, special dinners, and creative cooking. Dietary supplements and adaptive devices to support independent feeding.

The neighbourhood

The Seaforth neighborhood offers small-town charm with a historic Victorian downtown. Enjoy walkable access to local shops, cafes, and restaurants, including Filipino and Canadian options. Outdoor amenities include parks, an outdoor pool, splash pad, and a dog park. Active seniors can find lawn bowling, pickleball, shuffleboard, and an 18-hole golf course. The community encourages social interaction through clubs like the Masonic Lodge, Royal Canadian Legion, Optimist, Lions, and Horticultural Society. Huron East actively promotes an age-friendly environment for all ages. Huron Shores Area Transit provides wheelchair accessible public transportation, with local trips at $5 and extended routes at $10. This connects Seaforth to nearby communities for appointments and shopping. Healthcare is well-served with local physicians, pharmacies, and hospitals. Nearby retirement and long-term care facilities include Seaforth Manor and Maplewood Manor. Additional senior support is available from Ontario 211, OneCare, Home and Community Care Support Services, and the Alzheimer Society - Huron County.

Frequently asked questions

What types of senior living does Seaforth Long Term Care Home offer?
Seaforth Long Term Care Home is a senior living community in Seaforth, Ontario. The specific care options it offers aren't listed here yet — Agewise can help you confirm what's available for your situation.
Where is Seaforth Long Term Care Home located?
Seaforth Long Term Care Home is located in Seaforth, Ontario. Use the map on this page to see the surrounding neighbourhood and what's nearby, and confirm the full address with the community before you visit.
Who is Seaforth Long Term Care Home a good fit for?
Seaforth Long Term Care Home suits older adults in or around Seaforth looking for senior living. The best way to know if it fits is to compare it against your own priorities and budget.
How can I tour Seaforth Long Term Care Home or speak with an advisor?
You can explore Seaforth Long Term Care Home and ask questions through Agewise, where a free advisor can help you book a tour, understand what to ask, and compare it with other Seaforth communities. Use the "see if this fits" option on this page to get started.
What should I consider when comparing communities like Seaforth Long Term Care Home in Seaforth?
When weighing Seaforth Long Term Care Home against other Seaforth, Ontario communities, look at the levels of care offered, location and proximity to family, the lifestyle and atmosphere (the sections above describe Seaforth Long Term Care Home in more detail), and your overall budget. Agewise can help you shortlist and compare options side by side.

Keep exploring Seaforth

Other retirement homes in Seaforth

Not sure where to start?

Tell us a little about your needs and we’ll match you to the right retirement communities — free, and with no obligation.

Get Personalized Results