Agewise
St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community — exterior or featured photo

St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community

255 St. Andrew's Street, Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
View on Google Maps ↗

Cambridge, Ontario

Dining

St. Andrew's Terrace offers residents a varied menu with nutritious and tasteful choices served in a communal dining room setting. Therapeutic diets prescribed by physicians are available, with feeding assistance provided as needed. The dining experience focuses on both nutrition and enjoyment, with meal selections that accommodate various dietary requirements. Residents gather together for meals in a warm, social atmosphere that encourages community connection. The culinary team ensures high-quality food preparation that meets individual health needs while maintaining appealing flavors.

The neighbourhood

The St. Andrew's Street neighborhood in Cambridge offers a convenient setting. It is somewhat to very walkable, allowing many daily errands to be completed on foot. Excellent bus service is readily available, with stops as close as a 5-minute walk. You will find grocery stores like Sobeys, A Portuguesa Bakery, and Food Basics nearby, though some may require a short drive or bus ride. Local parks include St. Andrew's Park, Victoria Park, and Queen's Square for outdoor enjoyment. St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community is located right at this address, providing immediate access to healthcare infrastructure. The community has a median age of 44.0 years. While crime rates are reported to be 7% higher than the Cambridge average, the cost of living is 1% lower than the Cambridge average.

Frequently asked questions

What types of senior living does St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community offer?
St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community is a senior living community in Cambridge, Ontario. The specific care options it offers aren't listed here yet — Agewise can help you confirm what's available for your situation.
Where is St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community located?
St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community is located in Cambridge, Ontario. Use the map on this page to see the surrounding neighbourhood and what's nearby, and confirm the full address with the community before you visit.
Who is St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community a good fit for?
St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community suits older adults in or around Cambridge looking for senior living. The best way to know if it fits is to compare it against your own priorities and budget.
How can I tour St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community or speak with an advisor?
You can explore St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community and ask questions through Agewise, where a free advisor can help you book a tour, understand what to ask, and compare it with other Cambridge communities. Use the "see if this fits" option on this page to get started.
What should I consider when comparing communities like St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community in Cambridge?
When weighing St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community against other Cambridge, Ontario communities, look at the levels of care offered, location and proximity to family, the lifestyle and atmosphere (the sections above describe St. Andrew's Terrace Long Term Care Community in more detail), and your overall budget. Agewise can help you shortlist and compare options side by side.

Keep exploring Cambridge

Other retirement homes in Cambridge

Not sure where to start?

Tell us a little about your needs and we’ll match you to the right retirement communities — free, and with no obligation.

Get Personalized Results